Uso de cookies
Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar nuestros servicios y por motivos funcionales y estadísticos. Si continúa navegando consideramos que acepta su uso. Puede cambiar la configuración u obtener más información aquí.
Pellicer & Heredia

Non-lucrative Residence Visa

Non-lucrative Residence Visa The non-lucrative residence permit is for people who wish to establish their residence in Spain, and have sufficient means of subsistence to live in Spain, without the need to perform any commercial activity.

Non EU nationals looking to reside in Spain for more than 90 days require a visa for entry into Spain. The non-lucrative residence visa allows you to reside in Spain, but does not permit a professional activity nor employment.

Spain is a country that stands out for its quality of life for expats, holding an outstanding position in global rankings, especially concerning customs and family life. Obtaining Spanish residency will bring a range of benefits, including free access to 26 European countries in the Schengen area.

The non-lucrative residence visa application must be submitted at the Spanish Consulate of the applicant’s home country.

Required documents:
  • Application form.
  • Valid passport or travel document.
  • Criminal record document or equivalent.
  • Documentation proving sufficient financial means.
  • Documentation proving medical insurance.
  • Medical certificate.

The Consulate’s deadline for processing the application is three months. If the visa is granted, the applicant must enter Spain within the validity period of the visa (maximum 3 months). Within one month of entering Spain, the foreign national must register and personally apply for the residence card.





Pellicer & Heredia can assist you with your non-lucrative residence visa application. For more information on this matter or any other legal advice, please don’t hesitate to contact our Law Firm today on (+34) 965 48 07 37 or email us: info@pellicerheredia.com.